Recent News: Awards

July 29, 2017

Welcome to our regular update on genre awards, where we keep you up to date with all the major awards. It’s the summer season, so shortlists and awards are coming thick and fast – we’ve got the details on the latest awards and upcoming deadlines.

Did we miss an award you think we should be keeping track of? Let us know and we’ll get right on it.

RECENT AWARDS          LATEST SHORTLISTS          COMING SOON


RECENT AWARDS

ARTHUR C CLARKE AWARD

Becky Chambers, A Closed and Common Orbit, Hodder & Stoughton
Yoon Ha Lee, Ninefox Gambit, Solaris
Emma Newman, After Atlas, Roc
Tricia Sullivan, Occupy Me, Gollancz
Lavie Tidhar, Central Station, PS Publishing
Colson Whitehead, The Underground Railroad, Fleet **WINNER

 

Mythopoeic Awards

Fantasy Award for Adult Literature
Andrea Hairston, Will Do Magic For Small Change (Aqueduct Press)
Mary Robinette Kowal, Ghost Talkers (Tor)
Patricia A. McKillip, Kingfisher (Ace) **WINNER
Maggie Stiefvater, The Raven Cycle (Scholastic)
Jo Walton, The Thessaly Trilogy (Tor)

Fantasy Award for Children’s Literature
Adam Gidwitz, The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and their Holy Dog (Dutton) **WINNER
S. E. Grove, The Mapmakers Trilogy (Viking)
Bridget Hodder, The Rat Prince (Farrar, Straus, & Giroux)
Grace Lin, When the Sea Turned to Silver (Little, Brown)
Delia Sherman, The Evil Wizard Smallbone (Candlewick)

Scholarship Award in Inklings Studies
Lisa Coutras, Tolkien’s Theology of Beauty: Majesty, Splendor, and Transcendence in Middle Earth (Palgrave-Macmillan)
Sørina Higgins, ed. The Chapel of the Thorn by Charles Williams (Apocryphile Press)
Leslie Donovan, ed. Approaches to Teaching Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings and Other Works (Modern Language Association)
Christopher Tolkien, ed. Beowulf: A Translation and Commentary, together with Sellic Spell by J.R.R. Tolkien (Houghton Mifflin)
Philip Zaleski and Carol Zaleski, The Fellowship: The Literary Lives of J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, Owen Barfield, Charles Williams (Farrar, Straus and Giroux) **WINNER

Scholarship Award in Myth and Fantasy Studies
Aisling Byrne, Otherworlds: Fantasy and History in Medieval Literature (Oxford University Press)
Richard Firth Green, Elf Queens and Holy Friars: Fairy Beliefs and the Medieval Church (University of Pennsylvania Press) **WINNER
Michael Levy and Farah Mendlesohn, Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (Cambridge University Press)
Gabrielle Lissauer, The Tropes of Fantasy Fiction (McFarland)
Jack Zipes, Grimm Legacies: The Magic Spell of the Grimms’ Folk and Fairy Tales (Princeton University Press)

 

LATEST SHORTLISTS

World Fantasy Awards

BEST NOVEL
Mishell Baker, Borderline (Saga)
Betsy James, Roadsouls (Aqueduct)
N.K. Jemisin, The Obelisk Gate (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Claire North, The Sudden Appearance of Hope (Redhook; Orbit UK)
Matt Ruff, Lovecraft Country (Harper)

BEST LONG FICTION
Kij Johnson, The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe (Tor.com Publishing)
Victor LaValle, The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com Publishing)
Seanan McGuire, Every Heart a Doorway (Tor.com Publishing)
Paul F. Olson, Bloodybones (Whispered Echoes, Cemetery Dance)
Kai Ashante Wilson, A Taste of Honey (Tor.com Publishing)

BEST SHORT FICTION
G.V. Anderson, Das Steingeschöpf (Strange Horizons)
Brooke Bolander, Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies (Uncanny)
Amal El-Mohtar, Seasons of Glass and Iron (The Starlit Wood, Saga Press)
Maria Dahvana Headley, Little Widow (Nightmare)
Rachael K. Jones, The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me (Clockwork Phoenix 5, Mythic Delirium)

BEST ANTHOLOGY
Mike Allen (ed.), Clockwork Phoenix 5 (Mythic Delirium)
Jack Dann (ed.), Dreaming in the Dark (PS Australia)
Ellen Datlow (ed.), Children of Lovecraft (Dark Horse)
Karen Joy Fowler & John Joseph Adams (eds.), The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016 (Mariner)
Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe (eds.), The Starlit Wood (Saga Press)

BEST COLLECTION
Joe Abercrombie, Sharp Ends (Orbit US; Gollancz)
Tina Connolly, On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories (Fairwood)
Jeffrey Ford, A Natural History of Hell (Small Beer)
L.S. Johnson, Vacui Magia (Traversing Z Press)
Ken Liu, The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories (Saga; Head of Zeus)

BEST ARTIST
Greg Bridges
Julie Dillon
Paul Lewin
Jeffrey Alan Love
Victo Ngai

SPECIAL AWARD, PROFESSIONAL
L. Timmel Duchamp, for Aqueduct Press
C.C. Finlay, for editing F&SF
Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn, for Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (Cambridge University Press)
Kelly Link, for contributions to the genre
Joe Monti, for contributions to the genre

SPECIAL AWARD, NON-PROFESSIONAL
Scott H. Andrews, for Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Neile Graham, for fostering excellence in the genre through her role as Workshop Director, Clarion West
Malcolm R. Phifer & Michael C. Phifer, for their publication The Fantasy Illustration Library, Volume Two: Gods and Goddesses (Michael Publishing)
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, for Uncanny
Brian White, for Fireside Fiction Company

 

COMING SOON

Summer 2017: Seiun Awards anticipated
12 August 2017: Hugo Awards and John W Campbell Award winners announced

RECENT AWARDS          LATEST SHORTLISTS          COMING SOON

Anna Chapman

Anna Chapman

I've been reading for nearly as long as I've been walking, arguably with greater success (or at least fewer bruises). I never did grow out of my love for fantasy, space opera and speculative fiction, and I never intend to.

More reviews and other opinions at x+1 (there's always room for one more).
Anna Chapman

No Comments

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: