Recent News: Awards

July 28, 2017

Welcome to our regular update on genre awards, where we keep you up to date with all the major awards. Midwinter is a quiet time for ceremonies, but there’s plenty of other activity underway – we’ve got the details on the latest awards and upcoming deadlines. Did we miss an award you think we should be keeping track of? Let us know and we’ll get right on it.

RECENT AWARDS          LATEST SHORTLISTS          COMING SOON


RECENT AWARDS

GEMMELL AWARDS         SHIRLEY JACKSON AWARDS          THEODORE STURGEON MEMORIAL

GEMMELL AWARDS
Legend (Best Novel)
John Gwynne, Wrath (Tor)
Jay Kristoff, Nevernight (Thomas Dunne Books)
Mark Lawrence, The Wheel of Osheim (Ace Books)
Brandon Sanderson, The Bands of Mourning (Tor)
Gav Thorpe, Warbeast (Black Library) *WINNER

Morningstar (Best Debut)
Mark De Jager, Infernal (Del Rey)
Christopher Husberg, Duskfall (Titan Books)
Megan E. O’Keefe, Steal the Sky (Angry Robot) *WINNER
Adrian Selby, Snakewood (Orbit)
Jon Skovron, Hope and Red (Orbit)

Ravenheart (Best Cover Art)
Alessandro Baldasseroni for Black Rift by Josh Reynolds *WINNER
Jason Chan for The Wheel of Osheim by Mark Lawrence
Sam Green for The Bands of Mourning by Brandon Sanderson
Kerby Rosanes for Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
Paul Young for Wrath by John Gwynne

 

Shirley Jackson Awards 

BEST NOVEL
Emma Cline, The Girls (Random House) *WINNER
Emma Donoghue, The Wonder (Little, Brown)
Stephen Graham Jones, Mongrels (William Morrow)
Iain Reid, I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Gallery/Scout)
Michael Thomas Ford, Lily (Lethe)
Eleanor Wasserberg, Foxlowe (Fourth Estate-UK/Penguin Books-US)

BEST NOVELLA
Nina Allan, Maggots (Five Stories High)
Nicole Cushing, The Sadist’s Bible (01 Publishing)
Brian Evenson, The Warren (Tor.com)
Kij Johnson, The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe (Tor.com)
Victor LaValle, The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com) *WINNER
S.P. Miskowski, Muscadines (Dunhams Manor)

BEST NOVELETTE
Laird Barron, Andy Kaufman Creeping Through the Trees (Autumn Cthulhu)
Indrapramit Das, Breaking Water (Tor.com)
Stephen Graham Jones, The Night Cyclist (Tor.com)
Camilla Grudova, Waxy (Granta) *WINNER
Sam J. Miller, Angel, Monster, Man (Nightmare Magazine)
Helen Oyeyemi, Presence (What Is Not Yours Is Not Yours)

BEST SHORT FICTION
Karen Heuler, The Apartments (Other Places)
Katie Knoll, Red (Masters Review)
Carrie Laben, Postcards from Natalie (The Dark) *WINNER
Sam J. Miller, Things With Beards (Clarkesworld)
Irenosen Okojie, Animal Parts (Speak, Gigantular)

BEST SINGLE-AUTHOR COLLECTION
Clare Beams, We Show What We Have Learned (Lookout)
Jeffrey Ford, A Natural History of Hell (Small Beer Press) *WINNER
Livia Llewellyn, Furnace (Word Horde)
D.P. Watt, Almost Insentient, Almost Divine (Undertow)
Michael Wehunt, Greener Pastures (Shock Totem)

BEST EDITED ANTHOLOGY
Kit Caless and Gary Budden, An Unreliable Guide to London (Influx Press)
Mike Davis, Autumn Cthulhu (Lovecraft eZine Press)
Kelsi Morris and Kaitlin Tremblay, Those Who Make Us: Canadian Creature, Myth, and Monster Stories (Exile Editions)
Dominik Parisien and Navah Wolfe, The Starlit Wood (Saga Press ) *WINNER
Joseph S. Pulver, Sr., The Madness of Dr. Caligari (Fedogan and Bremer)

 

Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award

Catherynne M. Valente, The Future is Blue (Drowned Worlds, Solaris Books) *1st Place
Nina Allan, The Art of Space Travel (Tor.com)
Amal El-Mohtar, Seasons of Glass and Iron, (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
Carolyn Ives Gilman, Touring with the Alien (Clarkesworld) *2nd Place
Victor LaValle, The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com)
Ian R. MacLeod, The Visitor From Taured (Asimov’s)
Sam J. Miller, Things with Beards (Clarkesworld) *3rd Place
Dominica Phetteplace, Project Empathy (Asimov’s)
Kai Ashante Wilson, A Taste of Honey (Tor.com)

 

LATEST SHORTLISTS

BRITISH FANTASY AWARDS          SUNBURST AWARDS

British Fantasy Awards

Best Newcomer
James Bennett, Chasing Embers
Daniel Godfrey, New Pompeii
Martin Owton, Exile
Erica L Satifka, Stay Crazy
Phil Sloman, Becoming David

Best Magazine / Periodical
Black Static
Ginger Nuts of Horror
Interzone
Tor.com
Uncanny Magazine

Best Non-fiction
Gary Couzens, Blood Spectrum
Sarah Gailey, The Women of Harry Potter series
Kameron Hurley, The Geek Feminist Revolution
Joel Lane (author), Mark Valentine (ed.), This Spectacular Darkness
Ursula K Le Guin, Words are my Matter: Writings about Life and Books, 2000-2016
Jim McLeod (ed.), Ginger Nuts of Horror

Best Comic / Graphic Novel
Garth Ennis & Russ Braun, Sixpack and Dogwelder: Hard Travelin’ Heroz (#1-5)
Jennie Gyllblad, Skal (Chapter 3, pages 1-19)
Kate Leth & Brittney Williams, Patsy Walker, A.K.A. Hellcat! (#2-13)
Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda, Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening
Matt Smith (ed.), 2000AD (progs 1963-2011)
Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples, Saga (#33-40)

Best Independent Press
Alchemy Press
Fox Spirit Books
Grimbold Press
NewCon Press
TTA Press

Best Artist
Ben Baldwin
Evelinn Enoksen
Sarah Anne Langton
Daniele Serra

Best Anthology
Peter Coleborn and Pauline E Dungate (eds.), Something Remains
Joanne Hall & Roz Clarke (eds.), Fight Like a Girl
Margrét Helgadóttir (ed.), Asian Monsters
Nalo Hopkinson & Kristine Ong Muslim (eds.), People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction
Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe (eds.), The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales
Conrad Williams (ed.), Dead Letters

Best Collection
Joe Abercrombie, Sharp Ends
Tracy Fahey, The Unheimlich Menoeuvre
Adam Nevill, Some Will Not Sleep
Pete Sutton, A Tiding of Magpies
Stephen Volk, The Parts We Play
Neil Williamson, Secret Language

Best Film / Television Production
Arrival
Black Mirror series 3
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
High Rise

Best Novella
Cassandra Khaw, Hammers on Bone
Victor LaValle, The Ballad of Black Tom
VH Leslie, Bodies of Water
Seanan McGuire, Every Heart a Doorway
Gary McMahon, The Grieving Stones
Aliya Whiteley, Arrival of Missives

Best Short Fiction
Simon Avery, Charmed Life
Gary Budden, Greenteeth
Sammy HK Smith, The Watcher
Camilla Grudova, Waxy
Georgina Bruce, White Rabbit
Nadine West, The Women’s Song

Best Horror Novel
Sarah Pinborough, 13 Minutes
Paul Tremblay, Disappearance at Devil’s Rock
Alison Littlewood, The Hidden People
Ramsey Campbell, The Searching Dead

Best Fantasy Novel
Joanne Hall, The Summer Goddess
Steven Poore, The High King’s Vengeance
Adrian Tchaikovsky, The Tiger and the Wolf
Jen Williams, The Silver Tide

 

Sunburst Awards

Best Adult Novel
Claire Humphrey, Spells of Blood and Kin (Thomas Dunne Books)
Ami McKay, The Witches of New York (Knopf Canada)
Sylvain Neuvel, Sleeping Giants (Del Rey)
Jo Walton, Necessity (Tor)
Robert Charles Wilson, Last Year (Tor)

Best YA Novel
Jonathan Auxier, Sophie Quire and the Last Storyguard (Puffin Canada)
Lena Coakley, Worlds of Ink and Shadow (HarperCollins)
Marina Cohen, The Inn Between (Roaring Brook Press)
Catherine Egan, Julia Vanishes (Doubleday Canada)
Ian Donald Keeling, The Skids (ChiTeen)

Best Short Story
K.T. Bryski, La Corriveau (Strange Horizons)
James Alan Gardner, The Dog and the Sleepwalker (Strangers Among Us, Laksa Media Groups Inc.)
Helen Marshall, Caro in Carno (The Mammoth Book of Cthulhu, Constable-Robinson UK & Running Press US)
A.C. Wise, The Men from Narrow Houses (Liminal Stories)
A.C. Wise, The Sailing of the Henry Charles Morgan in Six Pieces of Scrimshaw (1841), (The Dark)

 

COMING SOON

Summer 2017: Seiun Awards to be announced; World Fantasy Awards shortlists anticipated
27 July 2017: Arthur C Clarke Award winner announced
30 July 2017: Mythopoeic Awards winners announced
12 August 2017: Hugo Awards and John W Campbell Award winners announced

RECENT AWARDS          LATEST SHORTLISTS          COMING SOON

Anna Chapman

Anna Chapman

I've been reading for nearly as long as I've been walking, arguably with greater success (or at least fewer bruises). I never did grow out of my love for fantasy, space opera and speculative fiction, and I never intend to.

More reviews and other opinions at x+1 (there's always room for one more).
Anna Chapman

Latest posts by Anna Chapman (see all)

No Comments

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: