Recent News: Awards

April 20, 2017

We’re in the heart of award season now, with awards and shortlists coming thick and fast! This week we bring you the first big spring round up: the Philip K Dick award, the Aurealis Awards for Australian SF, and the British Science Fiction Association award winners – along with the latest shortlists. Did we miss an award you think we should be keeping track of? Let us know and we’ll get right on it.

RECENT AWARDS          LATEST SHORTLISTS         COMING SOON


RECENT AWARDS

PHILIP K DICK AWARD          AUREALIS AWARDS         BSFA AWARDS

Philip K Dick Award

Awarded by jury on 14th April at Norwescon

Kristy Acevedo – Consider (Jolly Fish)
Eleanor Arnason – Hwarhath Stories: Transgressive Tales by Aliens (Aqueduct)
Claudia Casper – The Mercy Journals (Arsenal Pulp) *WINNER
Susan diRende – Unpronounceable (Aqueduct) *SPECIAL CITATION
Matt Hill – Graft (Angry Robot)
Yoss (transl. David Frye) – Super Extra Grande (Restless)

 

Aurealis Awards

Awarded by jury on 14th April at SwanCon 

Best SF Short Story
Jack Dann, Trainspotting in Winesburg (Concentration, PS Publishing)
Ian McHugh, The Baby Eaters (Asimov’s Science Fiction 40/1)
Claire McKenna, The Autumn Dog Cannot Live to Spring (In Your Face, Fablecroft)
Samantha Murray, Of Sight, of Mind, of Heart (Clarkesworld #122) *WINNER
Kaaron Warren, 68 Days (Tomorrow’s Cthulu, Broken Eye Books)
Jen White, The Least of Things (Aurealis #94)

Best SF Novella
Deborah Biancotti, Waking in Winter (PS Publishing)
Nick T Chan, Salto Mortal (Lightspeed #73) *WINNER
Thoraiya Dyer, Going Viral (Dimension6 #8, coeur de lion)
Rose Mulready, The Bonobo’s Dream (Seizure Press)
Simon Petrie, All the Colours of the Tomato (Dimension6 #9, coeur de lion)
Tansy Rayner Roberts, Did We Break the End of the World? (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)

Best SF Novel
Jane Abbott, Watershed (Penguin Random House)
SK Dunstall, Confluence (Ace Books)
Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff, Gemina: Illuminae Files 2 (Allen & Unwin) *WINNER
DK Mok, Squid’s Grief (self-published)
Daniel O’Malley, Stiletto (Harper Collins Publishers)
Rebekah Turner, Threader (Harlequin Australia)

Best Fantasy Short Story
Tamlyn Dreaver, Watercress Soup (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #65)
Thoraiya Dyer, Where the Pelican Builds Her Nest (In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing) *WINNER
Jack Nicholls, Dune Time (Tor.com)
Garth Nix, Penny for a Match, Mister? (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
David Versace, The Lighthouse at Cape Defeat (Aurealis #89)
Suzanne Willis, The Cartographer’s Price (Mythic Delirium Issue 3.1)

Best Fantasy Novella
Alan Baxter, Raven’s First Flight (SNAFU: Black Ops, Cohesion Press)
Jason Fischer, By the Laws of Crab and Woman (Review of Australian Fiction)
Andrea K Höst, Forfeit (The Towers, the Moon, self-published) *WINNER
Rose Mulready, The Bonobo’s Dream (Seizure Press)
Kirstyn McDermott, Burnt Sugar (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Publishing)
Angela Slatter, Finnegan’s Field (Tor.com)

Best Fantasy Novel
Jay Kristoff, Nevernight (Harper Voyager) *WINNER
Glenda Larke, Fall of the Dagger (Hachette Australia)
Juliet Marillier, Den of Wolves (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Angela Slatter, Vigil (Jo Fletcher Books)
Mark Smith, Road to Winter (Text Publishing)
Kim Wilkins, Sisters of the Fire (Harlequin Australia)

Best Horror Short Story
RPL Johnson, Non Zero Sum (SNAFU: Hunters, Cohesion Press)
TR Napper, Flame Trees (Asimov’s Science Fiction, April/May 2016) *WINNER
Garth Nix, Penny for a Match, Mister? (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
Angela Slatter, The Red Forest (Winter Children and Other Chilling Tales, PS Publishing)
Kaaron Warren, 68 Days (Tomorrow’s Cthulhu, Broken Eye Books)
Durand Welsh, Life, or Whatever Passes For It (Peel Back the Skin, Grey Matter Press)

Best Horror Novella
Jeremy Bates, Box of Bones (Ghillinnein Books)
Alan Baxter, Served Cold (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Publishing)
Deborah Biancotti, Waking in Winter (PS Publishing)
Kirstyn McDermott, Burnt Sugar (Dreaming in the Dark, PS Publishing) *WINNER
Christopher Ruz, Pan (Andromeda Spaceways Magazine #62)

Best Horror Novel
Kenneth Cook, Fear is the Rider (Text Publishing)
Justine Larbalestier, My Sister Rosa (Allen & Unwin)
Kaaron Warren, The Grief Hole (IFWG Publishing Australia) *WINNER

Best YA Short fiction
Lisa L Hannett, A Right Pretty Mate (Dreaming in the Dark)
Jack Nicholls, Dune Time (Tor.com)
Shauna O’Meara, No One Here is Going to Save You (In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing)
Tansy Rayner Roberts, Did We Break the End of the World? (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)
Leife Shallcross, Pretty Jennie Greenteeth (Strange Little Girls, Belladonna Publishing) * WINNER

Best YA Novel
Jane Abbott, Elegy (Penguin Random House Australia)
Alison Croggon, The Bone Queen (Penguin Books Australia)
Emily Gale, The Other Side of Summer (Penguin Random House Australia)
Alison Goodman, Lady Helen and the Dark Days Pact (HarperCollins Publishers) *WINNER
Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff, Gemina: Illuminae Files 2 (Allen & Unwin)
Garth Nix, Goldenhand (Allen & Unwin)

Best Children’s
Angelica Banks, Blueberry Pancakes Forever (Allen & Unwin)
Lee Battersby, Magrit (Walker Books Australia)
Caleb Crisp, Somebody Stop Ivy Pocket (Bloomsbury)
Mick Elliott, The Turners (Hachette Australia)
Kim Kane, When the Lyrebird Calls (Allen & Unwin) *WINNER
Emily Rodda, The Hungry Isle (Omnibus Books)

Best Collection
Alan Baxter, Crow Shine (Ticonderoga Publications)
Jack Dann, Concentration (PS Publishing)
Angela Slatter, A Feast of Sorrows (Prime) *WINNER
Angela Slatter, Winter Children (PS Publishing)

Best Anthology
Jack Dann (ed.), Dreaming in the Dark (PS Publishing Australia)
Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench (eds.), Defying Doomsday, (Twelfth Planet Press)
Julia Rios and Alisa Krasnostein (eds.), Year’s Best YA Speculative Fiction 2015 (Twelfth Planet Press) *WINNER
Jonathan Strahan (ed.), Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year: Volume 10 (Solaris)
Tehani Wessely (ed.), In Your Face (Fablecroft Publishing)

Best Illustrated Book / Graphic Novel
Lance Balchin, Mechanica (Five Mile)
James Foley, BROBOT (Fremantle Press)
Ryan K Lindsay, Negative Space (Dark Horse Comics) *WINNER
Josh Vann, The Spider King (self-published)

 

BSFA Awards

Voted by members of the British Science Fiction Association and awarded at EasterCon (15 April)

Best Novel
Chris Beckett – Daughter of Eden (Gollancz)
Becky Chambers – A Closed and Common Orbit (Hodder & Stoughton)
Dave Hutchinson – Europe in Winter (Solaris) *WINNER
Tricia Sullivan – Occupy Me (Gollancz)
Nick Wood – Azanian Bridges (NewCon Press)

Best Short Fiction>
Malcolm Devlin – The End of Hope Street (Interzone #266)
Jaine Fenn – Liberty Bird (Now We Are Ten, NewCon Press) *WINNER
Una McCormack – Taking Flight (Crises and Conflicts, NewCon Press)
Helen Oyeyemi – Presence (What is Not Yours is Not Yours, Picador)
Tade Thompson – The Apologists (Interzone #266)
Aliya Whiteley – The Arrival of Missives (Unsung Stories)</p

Best Artwork
Juan Miguel Aguilera – Cover of The 1000 Year Reich by Ian Watson (NewCon Press)
Tara Bush – Transition (Cover of Black Static #53)
Suzanne Dean and Kai & Sunny – Cover of The Sunlight Pilgrims by Jenni Fagan (William Heinemann)
David A Hardy – Cover of Disturbed Universes by David L Clements (NewCon Press)
Sarah Anne Langton – Cover for Central Station by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon Publications) *WINNER
Chris Moore – Cover of The Iron Tactician by Alastair Reynolds (NewCon Press)

Best Non-Fiction
Rob Hansen – THEN: Science Fiction Fandom in the UK 1930-1980 (Ansible Editions)
Erin Horáková – Boucher, Backbone and Blake: The Legacy of Blake’s Seven (Strange Horizons)
Anna McFarlane – Breaking the Cycle of the Golden Age: Jack Glass and Isaac Asimov’s Foundation Trilogy (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays, Gylphi)
Paul Graham Raven – New Model Authors? Authority, Authordom, Anarchism and the Atomized Text in a Networked World (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays, Gylphi)
Geoff Ryman – 100 African Writers of SFF (Tor.com) *WINNER
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer – Introduction to The Big Book of Science Fiction (Vintage)

 

LATEST SHORTLISTS

COMPTON CROOK AWARD         DITMAR AWARDS

Compton Crook Award

Yoon Ha Lee, Ninefox Gambit (Solaris)
David D. Levine, Arabella of Mars (Tor)
Kathy MacMillan, Sword and Verse (HarperTeen)
Sylvain Neuvel, Sleeping Giants (Del Rey)
Ada Palmer, Too Like the Lightning (Tor)
T.C. Weber, Sleep State Interrupt (See Sharp)

 

Ditmar Awards

Best Novel
Kaaron Warren, The Grief Hole (IFWG Publishing Australia)
Jennifer Fallon, The Lyre Thief (HarperCollins)
D.K. Mok, Squid’s Grief (self-published)
Angela Slatter, Vigil (Jo Fletcher Books)
Gillian Polack, The Wizardry of Jewish Women (Satalyte Publishing)

Best Novella or Novelette
Simon Petrie, All the Colours of the Tomato (Dimension6 #9, coeur de lion)
Jason Fischer, By the Laws of Crab and Woman (Review of Australian Fiction)
Tansy Rayner Roberts, Did We Break the End of the World? (Defying Doomsday, Twelfth Planet Press)
Angela Slatter, Finnegan’s Field (Tor.com)
Tansy Rayner Roberts, Glass Slipper Scandal (Sheep Might Fly)
Thoraiya Dyer, Going Viral (Dimension6 #8, coeur de lion

Best Short Story
T.R. Napper, Flame Trees (Asimov’s Science Fiction, April/May 2016)
Cat Sparks, No Fat Chicks (In Your Face, FableCroft Publishing)
Edwina Harvey, There’s No Place Like Home (AntipodeanSF 221)

Best Collected Work
Alan Baxter, Crow Shine (Ticonderoga Publications)
Tsana Dolichva and Holly Kench, Defying Doomsday (Twelfth Planet Press)
Jack Dann, Dreaming in the Dark (PS Publishing Australia)
Tehani Wessely, In Your Face (Fablecroft Publishing)

Best Artwork
Adam Browne (Cover and internal artwork) The Tame Animals of Saturn (Peggy Bright Books)
Shauna O’Meara (Illustration), Lackington’s 12

Best Fan Publication in Any Medium
2016 Australian SF Snapshot
The Coode Street Podcast
Earl Grey Editing Services
Galactic Chat
Galactic Suburbia
The Writer and the Critic

Best Fan Writer
James “Jocko” Allen
Aidan Doyle
Bruce Gillespie
Foz Meadows
Tansy Rayner Roberts

Best Fan Artist
Kathleen Jennings

Best New Talent
T R Napper
Marlee Jane Ward

William Atheling Jr Award for Criticism or Review
Kat Clay for essays and reviews in Weird Fiction Review
Tehani Croft & Marisol Dunham, for Revisiting Pern: the Great McCaffrey Reread Review Series
Tsana Dolichva, for reviews, in Tsana’s Reads and Reviews
Kate Forsyth, for The Rebirth of Rapunzel: a Mythic Biography of the Maiden in the Tower
Ian Mond, for reviews, in The Hysterical Hamster
Alexandra Pierce, for reviews, in Randomly Yours, Alex
Gillian Polack, for History and Fiction: Writers, their Research, Worlds and Stories

 

COMING SOON

April 2017: shortlist expected for the Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award
21st April 2017: shortlist expected for the Gemmell Awards
End April 2017: Arthur C. Clarke Award shortlist expected
20th May 2017: Nebula Award announced
20th May 2017: voting closes for the Aurora Awards
28th May 2017: Compton Crook Award announced
May 2017: Locus Award and Shirley Jackson Awards shortlisted
June 2017: Mythopoeic Awards,  British Fantasy Awards and Sunburst Awards shortlisted

 

RECENT AWARDS          LATEST SHORTLISTS         COMING SOON

Share this:
Anna Chapman

Anna Chapman

I've been reading for nearly as long as I've been walking, arguably with greater success (or at least fewer bruises). I never did grow out of my love for fantasy, space opera and speculative fiction, and I never intend to.

More reviews and other opinions at x+1 (there's always room for one more).
Anna Chapman

Latest posts by Anna Chapman (see all)

Related Post

No Comments

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: