Recent News: Awards

April 10, 2017

We’re in the heart of award season now, with awards and shortlists coming thick and fast! This week we bring you the winner of the Tiptree Award and the shortlists for the Hugos, the Nommos, and the Prometheus Awards. Did we miss an award you think we should be keeping track of? Let us know and we’ll get right on it.

RECENT AWARDS          LATEST SHORTLISTS         COMING SOON


RECENT AWARDS

James Tiptree, Jr Award

Anna-Marie McLemore, When the Moon Was Ours (Thomas Dunne Books/St. Martin’s Press) *WINNER

Honour List

Eleanor Arnason, Hwarhath Stories: Transgressive Tales by Aliens (Aqueduct Press)
Mishell Baker, Borderline (Saga Press)
Nino Cipri, Opals and Clay (Podcastle)
Andrea Hairston, Will Do Magic for Small Change (Aqueduct Press)
Rachael K. Jones, The Night Bazaar for Women Becoming Reptiles (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
Seanan McGuire, Every Heart a Doorway (Tor Books)
Ada Palmer, Too Like the Lightning (Tor Books)
Johanna Sinisalo, The Core of the Sun (Grove Press/Black Cat)
Nisi Shawl, Everfair (Tor Books)

Long list

 

LATEST SHORTLISTS

PROMETHEUS AWARDS         HUGO AWARDS          JOHN W CAMPBELL AWARD         NOMMO AWARDS

Prometheus Awards

Best Novel
Ken MacLeod, The Corporation Wars: Dissidence (Orbit)
Ken MacLeod, The Corporation Wars: Insurgence (Orbit)
Lionel Shriver, The Mandibles: A Family, 2029-2047 (HarperCollins)
Johanna Sinisalo, The Core of the Sun (Grove Press/Black Cat)
L. Neil Smith, Blade of p’Na (Phoenix Pick)

Hall of Fame
Rudyard Kipling , As Easy as A.B.C. (first published 1912 in London Magazine)
Vernor Vinge, Conquest by Default (first published 1968 in Analog)
Robert A. Heinlein, Coventry (first published 1940 in Astounding Science Fiction)
Kurt Vonnegut, Harrison Bergeron (first published 1971 in The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction)
Poul Anderson, Starfog (first published 1967 in Analog)
Jack Williamson, With Folded Hands… (first published 1947 in Astounding Science Fiction)

 

Hugo Awards

Best Novel
Charlie Jane Anders, All the Birds in the Sky (Tor Books / Titan Books)
Becky Chambers, A Closed and Common Orbit (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
Cixin Liu (translated by Ken Liu), Death’s End (Tor Books / Head of Zeus)
Yoon Ha Lee, Ninefox Gambit (Solaris Books)
N. K. Jemisin, The Obelisk Gate (Orbit Books)
Ada Palmer, Too Like the Lightning (Tor Books)

Best Novella
Victor LaValle, The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com publishing)
Kij Johnson, The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe (Tor.com publishing)
Seanan McGuire, Every Heart a Doorway (Tor.com publishing)
Lois McMaster Bujold, Penric and the Shaman (Spectrum Literary Agency)
Kai Ashante Wilson, A Taste of Honey (Tor.com publishing)
China Miéville, This Census-Taker (Del Rey / Picador)

Best Novelette
Stix Hiscock, Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex (self-published)
Nina Allan, The Art of Space Travel (Tor.com , July 2016)
Fran Wilde, The Jewel and Her Lapidary (Tor.com publishing, May 2016)
Ursula Vernon, The Tomato Thief (Apex Magazine, January 2016)
Carolyn Ives Gilman, Touring with the Alien (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016)
Alyssa Wong, You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016)

Best Short Story
N. K. Jemisin, The City Born Great (Tor.com, September 2016)
Alyssa Wong, A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers (Tor.com, March 2016)
Brooke Bolander, Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016)
Amal El-Mohtar, Seasons of Glass and Iron (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press)
Carrie Vaughn, That Game We Played During the War (Tor.com, March 2016)
John C. Wright, An Unimaginable Light (God, Robot, Castalia House)

Best Related Work
Kameron Hurley, The Geek Feminist Revolution (Tor Books)
Carrie Fisher, The Princess Diarist (Blue Rider Press)
Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro, Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg (Fairwood)
Neil Gaiman, The View From the Cheap Seats (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
Sarah Gailey, The Women of Harry Potter posts (Tor.com)
Ursula K. Le Guin, Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016 (Small Beer)

Best Graphic Story
Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze, Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet (Marvel)
Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta, The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man (Marvel)
Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda, Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening (Image)
Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher, Paper Girls, Volume 1 (Image)
Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples, lettered by Fonografiks, Saga, Volume 6 (Image)
G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa, Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous (Marvel)

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Arrival
Deadpool
Ghostbusters
Hidden Figures
Rogue One
Stranger Things, Season One

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Black Mirror: “San Junipero”
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”
Game of Thrones: “The Door”
Splendor & Misery [album]

Best Editor, Short Form
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams

Best Editor, Long Form
Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist
Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine
GigaNotoSaurus
Strange Horizons
Uncanny Magazine
The Book Smugglers

Best Fanzine
Castalia House Blog
Journey Planet
Lady Business
nerds of a feather
Rocket Stack Rank
SF Bluestocking

Best Fancast
The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman

Best Fan Writer
Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle

Best Fan Artist
Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang

Best Series
Max Gladstone, The Craft Sequence, by  (Tor Books)
James S.A. Corey, The Expanse (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
Seanan McGuire, The October Daye Books (DAW / Corsair)
Ben Aaronovitch, The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
Naomi Novik, The Temeraire series (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
Lois McMaster Bujold, The Vorkosigan Saga (Baen)

 

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Sarah Gailey
J. Mulrooney
Malka Older
Ada Palmer
Laurie Penny
Kelly Robson

 

ASFS Nommo Awards

Best Novel
A. Igoni Barrett, Blackass (Vintage Digital / Chatto & Windus)
Shadreck Chikoti, Azotus, the Kingdom
Nikhil Singh, Taty Went West (Kwani Trust)
Tade Thompson, Rosewater (Apex)
Nick Wood, Azanian Bridges (NewCon Press)

Best Novella
Mame Bougouma Diene, Hell Freezes Over (AfroSFv2, Storytime)
Dilman Dila, The Flying Man of Stone (AfroSFv2, Storytime)
Muthi Nhlema, Ta O’Reva (Freeditorial)
Nnedi Okorafor, Binti (Tor.com)
Tade Thompson and Nick Wood, The Last Pantheon (AfroSFv2, Storytime)

Best Short Story
Innocent Immaculate Acan, Sundown (Munyori Literary Journal)
Lesley Nneka Arimah, Who Will Greet You At Home (The New Yorker)
Tendai Huchu, The Marriage Plot (Omenana)
Blaize Kaye, Ndakusuwa (Fantastic Stories of the Imagination)
Wole Talabi, Wednesday’s Story (Lightspeed 72)

Best Graphic Novel
Xavier Ighorodje & Stanley Obende, Avonome (The Comic Republic)
Various writers and artists ed. Ntone Edjabe, The Corpse Exhibition (The Chronic, April 2016)
Ibrahim Ganiyu, Chike Newman Nwankwo & Akinwade Ayodeji Akinola, June XII (Vortex)
Jide Martin & Toheeb Deen Ipaye, Might of Guardian Prime (The Comic Republic)

 

COMING SOON

14th April 2017: Philip K Dick Award announced
14-17th April 2017: Aurealis Awards announced
14-17th April 2017: BSFA Awards announced (voting continues until the day of the award)
15th April 2017: deadline for long-list voting and write-in nominations for the Locus Award (shortlisted in May)
15th April 2017: shortlist expected for the Compton Crook Award (announced end May)
21st April 2017: shortlist expected for the Gemmell Awards
End April 2017: Arthur C. Clarke Award shortlist expected
20th May 2017: Nebula Award announced
20th May 2017: voting closes for the Aurora Awards
May 2017: shortlist expected for the Shirley Jackson Awards

 

RECENT AWARDS          LATEST SHORTLISTS         COMING SOON

Anna Chapman

Anna Chapman

I've been reading for nearly as long as I've been walking, arguably with greater success (or at least fewer bruises). I never did grow out of my love for fantasy, space opera and speculative fiction, and I never intend to.

More reviews and other opinions at x+1 (there's always room for one more).
Anna Chapman

Latest posts by Anna Chapman (see all)

No Comments

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: