Recent News: Awards

February 24, 2017

Welcome to our regular update on genre awards, where we keep you up to date with all the major awards. There’s been a flurry of shortlists in advance of the first awards of the year – we’ve got all the details on shortlists and upcoming deadlines for nominations or voting.

Did we miss an award you think we should be keeping track of? Let us know and we’ll get right on it.

RECENT AWARDS         LATEST SHORTLISTS         NOMINATIONS CLOSING          COMING SOON


RECENT AWARDS

IAFA William L. Crawford Fantasy Award

Charlie Jane Anders – All The Birds In The Sky (Tor) *WINNER
Rose Lemberg – Marginalia to Stone Bird (Aqueduct)
Maria Turtschaninoff – Maresi (Pushkin/Abrams)
Michael Wehunt – Greener Pastures (Shock Totem)

 

RUSA Reading List

Fantasy

Daniel O’Malley – Stiletto: A Novel (Little, Brown) * WINNER

Mishell Baker – Borderline (Saga Press)
Guy Gavriel Kay – Children of Earth and Sky (New American Library)
Mary Robinette Kowal – Ghost Talkers (Tor)
Frederic S. Durbin – A Green and Ancient Light (Saga Press)

Horror

Thomas Olde Heuvelt – Hex (Tor) *WINNER

Cherie Priest – The Family Plot (Tor)
Joe Hill – The Fireman: A Novel (William Morrow)
Grady Hendrix – My Best Friend’s Exorcism: A Novel (Quirk Books)
Christopher Buehlman – Suicide Motor Club (Berkley)

Science Fiction

Allen Steele – Arkwright (Tor) *WINNER

K.B. Wagers – Behind the Throne (Orbit)
Connie Willis – Crosstalk (Del Rey)
Stephen Baxter and Alastair Reynolds – The Medusa Chronicles (Saga Press)
Ben Elton – Time and Time Again (Thomas Dunne Books)

 

LATEST SHORTLISTS

Philip K Dick Award         BSFA Awards         David Gemmell Awards        Locus Award        Nebula Awards

Philip K Dick Award

Awarded by jury on 14th April at Norwescon

Kristy Acevedo – Consider (Jolly Fish)
Eleanor Arnason – Hwarhath Stories: Transgressive Tales by Aliens (Aqueduct)
Claudia Casper – The Mercy Journals (Arsenal Pulp)
Susan diRende – Unpronounceable (Aqueduct)
Matt Hill – Graft (Angry Robot)
Yoss (transl. David Frye) – Super Extra Grande (Restless)

 

BSFA Awards

Voted by members of the British Science Fiction Association and awarded at EasterCon (14-17 April)

Best Novel

Chris Beckett – Daughter of Eden (Gollancz)
Becky Chambers – A Closed and Common Orbit (Hodder & Stoughton)
Dave Hutchinson – Europe in Winter (Solaris)
Tricia Sullivan – Occupy Me (Gollancz)
Nick Wood – Azanian Bridges (NewCon Press)

Best Short Fiction

Malcolm Devlin – The End of Hope Street (Interzone #266)
Jaine Fenn – Liberty Bird (Now We Are Ten, NewCon Press)
Una McCormack – Taking Flight (Crises and Conflicts, NewCon Press)
Helen Oyeyemi – Presence (What is Not Yours is Not Yours, Picador)
Tade Thompson – The Apologists (Interzone #266)
Aliya Whiteley – The Arrival of Missives (Unsung Stories)

Best Artwork

Juan Miguel Aguilera – Cover of The 1000 Year Reich by Ian Watson (NewCon Press)
Tara Bush – Transition (Cover of Black Static #53)
Suzanne Dean and Kai & Sunny – Cover of The Sunlight Pilgrims by Jenni Fagan (William Heinemann)
David A Hardy – Cover of Disturbed Universes by David L Clements (NewCon Press)
Sarah Anne Langton – Cover for Central Station by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon Publications)
Chris Moore – Cover of The Iron Tactician by Alastair Reynolds (NewCon Press)

Best Non-Fiction

Rob Hansen – THEN: Science Fiction Fandom in the UK 1930-1980 (Ansible Editions)
Erin Horáková – Boucher, Backbone and Blake: The Legacy of Blake’s Seven (Strange Horizons)
Anna McFarlane – Breaking the Cycle of the Golden Age: Jack Glass and Isaac Asimov’s Foundation Trilogy (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays, Gylphi)
Paul Graham Raven – New Model Authors? Authority, Authordom, Anarchism and the Atomized Text in a Networked World (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays, Gylphi)
Geoff Ryman – 100 African Writers of SFF (Tor.com)
Ann & Jeff VanderMeer – Introduction to The Big Book of Science Fiction (Vintage)

 

David Gemmell Awards for Fantasy

Long list now open for voting by all until 31st March.

Legend Award long list nominees

Morningstar Award long list nominees

Ravenheart Award long list nominees

 

Locus Award

The Locus Annual Recommended Reading List is now open for voting by subscribers until 15th April.

 

Nebula Awards

Voted by members of the Science Fiction Writers Association and awarded at SFWA Nebula Conference (18-21 May)

Best Novel

Charlie Jane Anders, All the Birds in the Sky (Tor; Titan)
Mishell Baker, Borderline (Saga)
N. K. Jemisin, The Obelisk Gate (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Yoon Ha Lee, Ninefox Gambit (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Nisi Shawl, Everfair (Tor)

Best Novella

S.B. Divya, Runtime (Tor.com Publishing)
Kij Johnson, The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe (Tor.com Publishing)
Victor LaValle, The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com Publishing)
Seanan McGuire, Every Heart a Doorway (Tor.com Publishing)
John P. Murphy, “The Liar” (F&SF 3-4/16)
Kai Ashante Wilson, A Taste of Honey (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette

William Ledbetter, The Long Fall Up (F&SF 5-6/16)
Sarah Pinsker, Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea (Lightspeed 2/16)
Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam, The Orangery (Beneath Ceaseless Skies, 12/8/16)
Jason Sanford, Blood Grains Speak Through Memories (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 3/17/16)
Fran Wilde, The Jewel and Her Lapidary (Tor.com Publishing)
Alyssa Wong, You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay (Uncanny 5-6/16)

Best Short Story

Brooke Bolander, Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies (Uncanny 11-12/16)
Amal El-Mohtar, Seasons of Glass and Iron (The Starlit Wood)
Barbara Krasnoff, Sabbath Wine (Clockwork Phoenix 5)
Sam J. Miller, Things With Beards (Clarkesworld 6/16)
A. Merc Rustad, This Is Not a Wardrobe Door (Fireside Magazine 1/16)
Alyssa Wong, A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers (Tor.com 3/2/16)
Caroline M. Yoachim, Welcome to the Medical Clinic at the Interplanetary Relay Station│Hours Since the Last Patient Death: 0 (Lightspeed 3/16)

Ray Bradbury Award for Outstanding Dramatic Presentation

Arrival
Doctor Strange
Kubo and the Two Strings
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Westworld: The Bicameral Mind
Zootopia

Andre Norton Award for Young Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy

Kelly Barnhill, The Girl Who Drank the Moon (Algonquin Young Readers)
Roshani Chokshi, The Star-Touched Queen (St. Martin’s)
Frances Hardinge, The Lie Tree (Macmillan UK; Abrams)
David D. Levine, Arabella of Mars (Tor)
Philip Reeve, Railhead (Oxford University Press; Switch)
Lindsay Ribar, Rocks Fall, Everyone Dies (Kathy Dawson Books)
Delia Sherman, The Evil Wizard Smallbone (Candlewick)

 

NOMINATIONS CLOSING

Hugo Awards 

Closing date (nominations): 17th March, 2017 

Categories: Best Novel, Best Novella, Best Novelette, Best Short Story, Best Related Work, Best Graphic Story, Best Dramatic Presentation (Long Form), Best Dramatic Presentation (Short Form), Best Editor – Short Form, Best Editor – Long Form, Best Professional Artist, Best Semiprozine, Best Fanzine, Best Fancast, Best Fan Writer, Best Fan Artist, Best Series

Who can nominate? members of Worldcon 74, 75 and 76

How do I nominate? members will receive a personalised link for nominations. A paper ballot is also available.

John W. Campbell Award

Closing date (nominations): 17th March, 2017

The John W. Campbell Award is awarded to the best new science fiction or fantasy writer whose first work of science fiction or fantasy was professionally published in the previous two years. For the 2017 award, the qualifying work must have been published in 2015 or 2016.

Who can nominate? members of Worldcon 74, 75 and 76

How do I nominate? members will receive a personalised link for nominations. A paper ballot is also available.

 

COMING SOON

Late February 2017: watch out for the Aurealis shortlist

17th March 2017: deadline for Hugo & John W Campbell Award nominations

31st March 2017: deadline for long-list voting for the David Gemmell Awards

14th April 2017: Philip K Dick Award announced

14-17th April 2017: Aurealis Awards announced

15th April 2017: BSFA Awards announced (voting continues until the day of the award)

15th April 2017: deadline for voting for the Locus Award

RECENT AWARDS         LATEST SHORTLISTS         NOMINATIONS CLOSING          COMING SOON

Anna Chapman

Anna Chapman

I've been reading for nearly as long as I've been walking, arguably with greater success (or at least fewer bruises). I never did grow out of my love for fantasy, space opera and speculative fiction, and I never intend to.

More reviews and other opinions at x+1 (there's always room for one more).
Anna Chapman

Latest posts by Anna Chapman (see all)

No Comments

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: